If I have homeowner's insurance, can I still participate in the debris removal program?

Yes. However, to avoid a duplication of benefits provided by the state or federal government, your insurance company is required to provide payment from your policy that is designated for debris removal. This is a required by state law (California Disaster Assistance Act, California Government Code sections 8680-8692) and is in Nevada County's Right of Entry form.

Show All Answers

1. What do I need to do to receive debris clean-up services?
2. If I sign a Right of Entry from for property fire debris clean-up, what can I expect?
3. Who will pay for debris clean-up and removal?
4. When will debris removal begin?
5. What should I know about rebuilding my home?
6. What is considered hazardous waste?
7. If I have homeowner's insurance, can I still participate in the debris removal program?
8. I need to restore power to my property. Who do I contact?